Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and your rights to control how we process this data. The website includes links to other websites and this policy does not cover these websites. 

This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Topics:

What information do we collect about you?

Booking form

The data we collect when you make an online booking is only used by us to help fulfil that booking. We may contact you in relation to this booking. When making an online booking no financial or card data is stored.

When making an online booking you will be asked some medical questions about your ear condition. In line with other medical information the data will be held for 7 years after you were last seen. The data is stored on secure servers owned by a company called Blueteq, who is the Software Development Company responsible for our booking system.

During the online booking process demographic data will be collected. This will be used to: send you your appointment /send you a reminder of your appointments / send you information about our products and services / send you information relating to care of your ears / send you news relating to ear care / give us information on how our patients located our services / contact your GP if necessary with information on our findings during your appointment

Contact form

The information you supply to us on our contact form is sent to us by email and will only be used to fulfil your enquiry. Emails sent through the contact form are read and replied to accordingly. If an appointment is booked, then a copy of the email is logged onto our booking system for future reference and the email is then deleted. If no booking is made within a 30-day period the email is deleted.

Your data is also stored by the website as a record of your contact and deleted after 30 days.

Website usage data

We use Google Analytics to help us monitor visits to the website so that we can make improvements. The information collected is anonymous and is not used in a way that could identify you. We do not implement (or allow Google to) any tracking that could be used to target adverts to you.

If you would prefer us not to collect your website usage data you can opt out by disabling cookies using the cookie control popup on this website. You can also opt out of Google Analytics across all websites by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can find out more about how Google protects collected data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You can use the cookie control popup to control the use of cookies that aren't essential to the website working. Your web browser will also have settings that allow you to prevent any website creating cookies on your computer.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Cookie preference

cookieconsent_status

This is used to remember your choice on whether to allow cookies on this website.

Website functionality

sourcesession
csrf_source_cookie

These cookies are essential to the functioning of the website and provide security and control access.

Cloudflare

__cfduid

This is set by Cloudflare which is used to provide security and speed up the website. More information can be found on Cloudflare's website.

Google Analytics

_ga
_gat
_gid

These cookies are set by Google Analytics and are used to monitor the pages you go to during a visit to the website. You can find out more about how we use Google Analytics above.

YouTube Videos

1P_JAR
APISID
CONSENT
GPD
HSID
LOGIN_INFO
NID
PREF
SAPISID
SID
SIDCC
SSID
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
VSC
s_gl

These cookies may be set when you watch YouTube videos that are on the website. They are used by YouTube to play the video and track it's usage. We embed YouTube videos using privacy enhanced mode which stops YouTube from storing information about you unless you watch a video.

Blueteq-server

ASP.NET_SessionId
­__AntiXsrfToken

Used to provide and secure the booking form

 

Email marketing

If you have consented to receive marketing emails from us we will store your name, email address and any preferences that you may have given us to make emails more relevant to your interests. We record basic statistics such as email opens and link clicks to help us monitor the effectiveness of our emails and improve their quality.

Links to unsubscribe from emails and to update your preference information are available in all of the emails that we send you. 

Your rights

You have a number of rights that give you control over your personal data. 

  • Access your data - You have the right to know exactly what personal data we hold about you and have access to it. Should you wish to get a copy of the data that we hold you can get in contact using one of the methods below and we will provide it to you within 30 days.
  • Object to processing of your data - You have the right to stop us using your data. You have the ability to opt out of the use of cookies that use your personal data by using the popup available on this website. If we are processing your data in one of the other ways mentioned in this privacy policy you will need to get in contact to make your objection known.
  • Have your data deleted or corrected - You have the right to request deletion of your data or for corrections to be made where we hold inaccurate information.
  • Make a complaint - You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you have serious concerns over the way we are handling your personal data.

Contact details

If you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your personal data or would like to exercise any of your legal rights you can get in touch by email or post. 

Clean Ear Clinic
Room 12, Pure Offices
Port View, One Port Way
Port Solent, PO6 4TY

Email: admin@cleanearclinic.co.uk

Top